San Francisco Zoo
A day at the zoo. Have you tracked your walk during that day?
Well, ours looked like this:
In numbers: 17,35 km in 7 hours, that includes walk to the zoo.
Information about visiting hours and tickets you will find on their website www.sfzoo.org
Be sure to look the feeding times to be on the spot at right time. They have some pretty cool animals and what's more comfortable way to learn more about them, then listening zoo keepers talking about their animals.
And now the cute part of our day. Here they come.
Lemurs are social and live in groups. The degree of socialization varies by species, gender, location and season. Like other primates, lemurs groom socially to ease tensions and solidify relationships. They groom in greeting, when waking up, when setting in for sleep, between mother and infant, in juvenile relations, and for sexual advances.
Crowned cranes are named for the striking, straw colored bristle-like feathers on the top of their heads. Crowned cranes are noted for their spectacular dances, which involve head-bobbing, wing fluttering, leaps and bows.
Chilean flamingo is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN. Flamingo comes from the latin word for flame.
Life Expectancy is up to 50 years in wild and up to 40 years in captivity. They live in colonies that can range vastly in size from a few dozen birds to thousands of individuals. The flamingo's characteristic pink colouring is caused by the beta carotene in their diet.
For the first time i got to see a baby flamingo. It's so tiny comapre to its mother.
Gorillas can climb trees, but are usually found on the ground.They function in a well-developed social structure and often exhibit behavior and emotions similar to the human experience, including laughter and sadness. Mature male gorillas are known as “silverbacks” for the white hair that develops on their back at about 14 years of age.
Yeah, this guy was waiting and observing. When you took your camera out, he was still, like saying his ready and you can take your best shot.
Amur tigers are also commonly known as Siberian tigers. Every tiger has its own unique stripe pattern. Amur tigers typically live 8-10 years in the wild and 16-18 years in captivity.
Unlike other cats, lions are very social animals. The size of the pride is determined by the availability of food and water. Both males and females have a very powerful roar that can be heard up to 8 km (5 mi.) away. Female lions are the primary hunters of the group. They are smaller and more agile than males. But since their prey is still generally faster than them, they use teamwork to bring an animal down.
Spending 16-20 hours of the day sleeping or resting, lions are the laziest of the big cats. While lazing around, they are very affectionate towards one another, rubbing heads, grooming, and purring.
The name hippopotamus means “river horse” although they are most closely related to a family of animals that includes whales. They are poor swimmers but their massive weight allows them to walk on river bottoms. Hippos can hold their breath underwater for up to five minutes.
The snow leopard, also known as a rock leopard, is the only exclusively alpine cat in the world. They do not roar, but they do purr and make grunting sounds. Lifespan is 10-13 years in the wild and about 20 years in captivity. Snow leopards have light green or gray eyes, unusual for big cats, who usually have yellow or gold eyes.
Chimpanzees can live as long as 50 years when they are in the wild. They can live up to 60 years when they are in captivity. Chimpanzees are social creatures. They spend much of their time grooming each other, tickling each other, and hugging and kissing each other. When boredom strikes, chimpanzees often make up games and activities to entertain each other. When chimpanzees feel sick, they know which plants to eat in order to make themselves feel better.
Red pandas are adorable. Despite their name, red pandas aren't actually closely related to giant pandas. Mozilla’s flagship browser, Firefox, means red panda. The red panda weighs 5% of the giant panda's weight.
Red panda spends most of its life in the trees. Red panda moves slowly and carefully on the ground.
Meerkats live in a dominant alpha male and female group or communities of 5-15. All group members have a designated role such as babysitters and sentries. They take turns or shifts performing each role. Meerkats have outstanding vision. Their underground burrows may have 20 different entrances and exits. They can actually eat some venomous snakes and scorpions as they have a certain amount of immunity to venom. In the event of a predator attack they fight back as a group.